The court in this case held that the insured waived the possible defense that the insurers policy release was an accord and satisfaction by failing to plead accord and satisfaction in his answer. It is not intended to provide legal advice or opinions of any kind. Usually, accord and satisfaction deals with a debtors offer of payment and a creditors acceptance of a lesser amount than the creditor originally claimed to be owed. 255, 260 (Ct. Cl. This is called accord and satisfaction. The Second District relied on Florida Statute s. 673.3111 that provides: (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. at 283 (citing Harding v. Bell, 265 Or. Maryland Rule 2-323 addresses the manner in which defense attorneys in personal injury cases answer . The party raising estoppel must prove its elements by clear and convincing evidence. is routine on a construction project.