Step 1: Send an eviction notice. The type of California eviction notice selected depends on the violation, and the details outlined in the lease. Thank you for your question. [2] notice to vacate and for month-to-month tenants who have lived at the rental unit for 1 year or more a 60 days notice to vacate. If the court sides with the tenant, that stops the eviction. Once the landlord files a request for hearing, the eviction hearing will be scheduled within 20 days Section 1946.5 defines a lodger as, "a person contracting with the owner of a dwelling unit for a room or room and board within the dwelling unit personally occupied by the owner, where the owner retains a right of access to all areas of the dwelling unit occupied by the lodger and has overall control of the dwelling unit.". Accessed Aug. 13, 2020. 30-day and 60-day Notices are used to cancel a month-to-month rental agreement. This eviction notice gives the tenant 3 calendar days to move out without the chance to fix the issue.